Thursday, December 23, 2010

Merry Christmas sweeties!!!

I just wanted to wish you all a merry merry christmas and a wonderful time with your family and your loved ones!!
Just enjoy the days and spread the love ;)

Thanks for reading my blog and letting me share my thoughts.


These are:

orange-chocolate muffins
ginger-orange muffins
gorgonzola-walnut-pear muffins
salmon-dill-creme muffins

If you're interested in the recips just mail me and I'll be happy to tell you :)

Monday, December 20, 2010

Knits and fake fur

As my camera is working again here as promised my today outfit posting.
It's cold and uncomfortable weather so it's time for my little fake fur jacket.I'm wearing my COS knit dress that I showed a few posts ago here.
So just cuddle up at a warm home and be prepared for the holidays ;)
Manu :)

The knit dress is from COS, the chain from H&M and the belt from italy, it hast fake fur endings, really cute :)

Here we go, without the belt but with the jacket and snood ready to go

Always a good companion, lace leggings and little black boots ;)

Imaginary shopping tour at Topshop

Recently I found some gorgeous things at Topshop which might be on my upcoming wishlisht of the new year.
Everything seen at Topshop
Hope you had a great weekend, now that I can use my camera again there will be some more outfit postings-promised ;)

Godd nighty everyone 

Manu :)

Friday, December 10, 2010

Presents, pugs and china!

Hello everyone,
I hope you all had a great St. Nicholas day last Monday and your boots were filled with delicious stuff.

To my surprise I got such a beautiful cup with 2 saucers which I saw at a antiques store round here some days before...such a cutie my boyfriend bought it secretly.
Also I got a beautiful poinsettia and some napkins with a pug on, which is awsome cause I looove pugs ;)

After all I ended up with lots of beautiful things including an orange/almond shower gel, the same as a handwash, a room scent from Yves Rocher which is also be honest I nearly felt like christmas day ;)

So here are some photos and I hope you didn't get your little bums beaten up by St. Nicholas ;)

Byebye and cheers Manu

Saturday, December 04, 2010

New findings and delicious christmas time

Good morning everybody!
I found a few knit pieces what I'm totally happy about.
The grey dress is from COS, the rest is all H&M.Now the winter can come and it's all warm and cozy ;)

The little etagere is from ikea and there's nothing better than selvmade little bisquits and a cup of glögg!I'm soo into glögg, especially with roisins and almonds...Yummyyy!
Today it's sunny and snowy and we're heading for a trip to my hometown and in the evening it's the 
christmas party of my company.
So I hope you all are having a great saturday.
Manu :)

Sunday, November 28, 2010

Knit knit knit...

Hello everyone, hope you all had a great weekend:)
I recovered from a cold this week and therefore I ended up knitting on my couch.
The result is 2 pairs of gloves, 2 headbands, 1 cap and 1 snood.
As now I'm totally crazy about knitting I have to show you the results from this weeks knitting madness.There is more to come...promised ;)
If somebody also wants to spend the evenings sitting on the couch surrounden by tons of wool, here I have a great site where knitting is explained to very well by picutes and videos.It was a recommendation of maureen, thanks again for that awsome link.Unfortunately it's in german but here's the link to Eliza's site called Nadelspiel.
Next project will be a beanie for my boyfriend:)

Well, in the end snow arrived round here and it's getting colder and colder.But I like cold weather and I really like snow.Finally I can wear my bag/muff  and my new selfmade knitted fashion-and that is sooooo warm, perfect!!
Wish you a relaxing and cosy first "Advent"-Sunday!
Byebye :)

Sorry about the photo quality I made them with my I phone as my camera acts kind of strange at the moment.

Saturday, November 20, 2010

Secondhand Crazyness!!

Today once again it was all about visiting this very cool second hand store called Alexas in munich.
It's such a great shop with all kind of vintage things from every decade of time.
It was a funny and successful afternoon with Ann and Maureen thrifting through everything there.
Finally I found a beautiful bag which in the same time is a muff!!!That's sooo awsome and I'm so happy that I found it cause acutally it just looks like a leather bag.Alexa told me that it's some kind of a hunting bag.YAY!And now it's mine!
When I came home there was a little surprise in it.It's a rather antique looking pocket knife...someone might have forgotten it inside.Lucky meee!
I also got a silk cloth as a gift from alexa which I can use perfectly as a hairband!
Well enogh talking, here are the photos.I have to send a big "thank you with a kiss" to my lovely Ann.The photos in the store were taken by her and she allowed me to use them :)

still thinking about that black boots....maybe they will wait for me ;)

silky hairband

the hunting bag/muff with the little surprise in it

Christmas arrived in my home...finally

Yesterday time has come!!
Finally I did a little decoration at home and was busy with the christmas bakery the whole afternoon.
A little surprise for my boyfriend were the little squirrels.I found the little baking pans at ikea.It's a set with a few animals and it's so cute.He liked it a lot because he's a huuuuge squirrel fan ;)
Today we'll go for a little vintage shopping again...I'll keep you updated.I know I still owe you the photos of our last trip...but I have to admit I'm a little bit lazy at the moment-sorryyyy!
Wish you all a lovely Saturday!!

Monday, November 15, 2010

An evening at the parents home :)

Here we go, I hope you all had a nice and sunny weekend.
Mine was very very sunny and we did some really funny things in second hand markets and at the zoo...but these photos I'll show you next time cause my dearest friend Ann took all of them so I have to wait till she sends me the "package". But let me tell you, there are things to look forward to ;)

Tonight I'll have a little sleepover at my parents house and I have to show you that beautiful bottle.My mom brewed some kind of quince brandy that is soooo delicious!!!Yummy!
And please look at that bottle...I'm not sure if you can see something but it's trees and a house and deers and it's totally cute.
So I thought for tonight my "Good night wish" to all of you is that picture with the liqueur and that nice old bottle :)
Cheers everybody and have a wonderful night!

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Scarlett Johansson & Pete Yorn - Relator (Music Video)

Good Morning everyone!
Loove this song, perfect to wake up.

Wish you all a pleasant weekend.

Kisses! :)

Friday, November 12, 2010

Today...introducing my new friend....

....unfortunately it hasn't a name yet, but I'll let you know when I decided ;)
Yesterday it was the day for new colourful things.I now have an owl on my lower arm...I already looove
it so much.Just wanted to show you my new little friend.
A nice weekend for you all! :)

Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Beauty Shopping...and gift receiving!

Hello My Loves,

I couldn't resist today... no no noo it was too seductive...unfortunately.
But anyways I'm really happy about my little beauty shopping tour today.
As I'm officially O.P.I. addicted I found 2 awsome colours...perfect fit for atumn.
Here we go:

The left one is "Brisbane Bronze" wich is such a great brown,golden,bronze tone.
The right one is "An Affair in Red Square" Hellooo, such a great red shimmering colour.

So these are my two little new friends and I know that they will get along so very well with my other little O.P.I friends :)

The other thing I want to show you is my little reward for helping out in the showroom in munich last week.
As I was happy enough to get a sneek peek at the lavin collection cause I helped preparing the press event, I got a lipstick as a gift.
Here it is and this, my beloved is such a perfect red!!!!Awsome I can tell you.
If you have the opportunity...go and grab one!It'll be worth it-promised!
Thank you soooo much again Rosi, that really made my day :)

Saturday, November 06, 2010

Serious Vintage Shopping!

Hello my dears,

today I did some serious vintage shopping and I'm absolutely happy!!
Two dresses and a little little purse.
The one dress is black with little beige drops on it.It has absolutely adoreable sleeves and is really light fabric.
The other dress is kinda dark blue with red and white pattern on it.It has white buttons on the collar and in the back and a little peplum.
Yay for vintage!Love them!!!

The other thing I have to show you is a sweater made by my mum.She did this when I was young and 
it was one of my favourite sweaters.I totally forgot about it and tadaaaa...she kept it all this years and now it's time to wear it again!It's soooo adorable and she did such a gread work!
Thanks to my mummy, she's really the best!!! :)

Little red cape-be mine!!!

Red checked Faux Fur Hood Cape - Coats & Jackets - Clothing - Miss Selfridge

such a great cape from Miss Selfridge!!
Please be mine little red cape, I wanna be "little red riding hood"!!!!

Friday, November 05, 2010

Cœur de pirate - Comme des enfants (session RendezVousCreation n° 12)

My new favourite band is Cœur de pirate!A very cute singer from Canada.
The girl named Beatrice Martin is from Quebec and what I really liked about them is that they won the
"Bucky" Award  for "Best reason to learn french"on the CBC Radio.I really like the tought about that and
I have to admit that this great music really got me, even though I'm not soooo much in french music.So, seems like I have to learn french now ;)

Wednesday, November 03, 2010


Weekend was sushi-on-the-couch time and it was soooo delicious!Yummi!

Here we go:

Tuesday, November 02, 2010

Trip to the park

Yesterday we went to a park nerby munich. It's a kind of nature park where you can feed deers and piggys and all kind of wild animals.

Oh yes, and of course I had to put on my little leo cardigan to fit in the wild nature ;)

Awsome I can tell you.Here are some pictures where you can catch an impression.

That's my love and me!

Me feeding the ducks and the birds with the hippie trousers!

Before and after feeding the piggy!

The beautiful owls...loooove it!

Sunday, October 31, 2010

It's all about the mustache

For everyone that likes we go!
I found that on the site 

They have everything for the mustache passionate person.Awsome!

Cheesecake and Sundays

Yummi yummi we looove cheesecake :)
It's from Rischart in munich.It's a bakery that was found 1883 here in munich and I can tell you, the cakes are delicious.
Highly recommendable when you're to lazy to do it yourself ;)

Afri-Cola commercials

Yesterday I saw a few afri cola commercials from 1968 due to a tv report about seduction on tv.
I was so stunned because the spots are kind of weired but cool, too.
The spots are mostly influenced by his interest in aerospace.He also did commercials for Pushkin wodka and Volkswagen.
The Director is Charles Wilp, he was a german advertising designer, artist, photographer and short movie editor.
So I HAVE to show you the commercials:

Friday, October 29, 2010

Yesterday in Munich

first of all I really have to show you my yesterday outfit with that gorgeous bag from my mum-thanks again I totally looove it :)
Dress: H&M, Scarf: Kaufrausch, Bag: Vintage

ok, then I have to show you some really funny and freaky stuff:

this is the actual window of Konen in munich and I really loved the piano and the little cat that says "Where is the mouse"?

and this is the cool toilet of the "Cafe am Hochhaus" in munich and a really weired window of a souvenier store at the Marienplatz.I liked it a lot and you can find new things everytime you look at it.

Wish you a great Weekend :)